Then the personal representative will have to put the whole thing together in an extensive log of accounting. When the judge approves it, only then can the personal representative distribute the assets to the beneficiaries, which is really what they were meant to do in the first place. Therefore, a carefully worded spendthrift provision in a trust agreement may still be able to shelter and protect assets. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”.
Moreno Valley probate attorney 23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553 (951) 363-4949 |
probate attorney Moreno Valley 23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553 (951) 363-4949 |